Nowadays, startup events are very popular around the world. Similar events are organized in different countries every month. Furthermore, global startup competitions are frequently taking place in the world’s leading countries. Today in Georgia there is no permanent space where startups/entrepreneurs can present their ideas or business plans to investors and get financial resources if investors like their innovative ideas. For this reason, we decided to start a new Georgian project called StartUp Marani, which is aimed to create a bridge between entrepreneurs and investors and connect them in one space. One the one hand, this project will provide the opportunity for entrepreneurs to get financial resources, and on the other hand, investors will explore innovative ideas and make investments in interesting business ideas.
The founders of Startup Marani are Start-Business Solutions – a business consulting company, which supports startup development, and Green Capital – an investments management company, that is focused on Georgia and the Black/Caspian Sea economic markets.[:]